Public Notice: Fire Ban Rescinded Effective Thursday September 3, 2026
Dear Residents,
Effective Thursday September 3rd, 2026, the Coastal Fire Centre will be rescinding the Section 10 Category 1 Campfire prohibition.
The Category 2 and Category 3 prohibitions and the following Section 12 equipment and activities prohibitions will remain in place:
S10 Category 2 (Backyard burning) corresponding S12 equipment and activities:
- Binary exploding targets.
- Fireworks, as defined in the Fireworks Act
- Burn Barrels or Burn Cages of any size or description.
- Controlled air incinerators
S10 Category 3 (Industrial burning) corresponding S12 equipment and activities:
- Air curtain burners
- Carbonizers
For further information regarding fires in the District of Ucluelet, please contact Ucluelet Fire Rescue at 250-726-7744 or firerescue@ucluelet.ca.