COVID-19 Update

COVID 19 Update

Last Updated: Friday, 27th March 2020 @4:00 pm

COVID-19 Update #5 March 27, 2020

The District of Ucluelet would again like to thank our residents and businesses for their continued positive response to the COVID-19 crisis. District staff are continuing to be diligent in monitoring the situation and exploring additional ways to ensure compliance within our municipal powers. We will provide services to our community as best we can while ensuring our staff work in a safe work environment. We ask that you continue to take a positive, supportive approach with everyone in our community as this will set the tone for our present and future challenges from this pandemic.

Our staff and Council have answered many questions from our residents over the last two weeks. Here are some answers to our most asked questions including some additional updates.

  • The District is regularly communicating with the Province a range of issues including financial support options being considered for businesses and residents. The District is currently exploring these options as well.
  • Please keep the Public Health Officer’s Provincial Health Orders in mind.  Violation of these orders can result in significant penalties. Ucluelet’s Bylaw Enforcement officer will be issuing warnings and communicating any violations to public health officials.
  • The scheduled March 31st Meeting of Council has been canceled. The next scheduled meeting is April 14th and new formats for Council meetings are currently being explored.
  • If you, a family member, or friend, feel that you may be experiencing COVID symptoms, please follow the instructions of the Provincial COVID-19 Self-Assessment Tool.
  • Please continue to support our local Co-Op by following their rules and expectations so that we can continue to have this vital service in our community. Visit the Co-Op’s website for more information. 
  • If there is a tsunami warning for Ucluelet, shelter in place if you are on high ground.  If you are not on high ground, head to high ground and remain in your vehicle. The Ucluelet Community Emergency Notification System is operational and will be used if a warning is issued.
  • Garbage and recycling services will continue to operate as normal.  We ask that residents continue to cleanup after their pets and avoid using public garbage cans for household waste.

The District of Ucluelet continues to actively monitor information provided by Federal and Provincial agencies with regards to the spread and severity of coronavirus (COVID-19). Our immediate priority is the safety of our residents and staff. The public health risk is continually reassessed as new information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to stay up-to-date regularly by visiting these Federal and Provincial links:

https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/diseases/2019-novel-coronavirus-infection.html

https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/safety/emergency-preparedness-response-recovery/covid-19-provincial-support

http://www.bccdc.ca/about/news-stories/stories/2020/information-on-novel-coronavirus

For more information visit www.ucluelet.ca or contact the District of Ucluelet at 250-726-7744.

 


COVID-19 Update #4 March 23, 2020

The District of Ucluelet would like to thank our residents and businesses for their response to the COVID-19 crisis. This is an unprecedented time and we greatly appreciate the positive and caring response that we have seen from our community.

Download the PDF Notice.

To keep our residents and businesses informed, we have summarized the following status update:

  • We thank our local accommodation providers for their tremendous level of response to this crisis, our town has quieted down significantly as our businesses have made the difficult decision to voluntarily close in response to requests from our local leaders.
  • The District of Ucluelet has activated the Emergency Operations Centre (EOC) to a Level 2 to monitor the COVID-19 situation and prepare for the coming challenges.
  • The option to activate a local state of emergency is not recommended by the EOC team at this time and this is in line with our regional partners.
  • The District office, Community Centre, and playgrounds remain closed to the public. SD 70 playgrounds have also been closed to the public.
  • District parks and trails remain open at present and we ask that you practice social distancing at all times.
  • The District is working with the Ucluelet Chamber of Commerce and Tourism Ucluelet to identify how to best support our local businesses now and over the coming weeks.

The District of Ucluelet continues to actively monitor information provided by Federal and Provincial agencies with regards to the spread and severity of coronavirus (COVID-19). Our immediate priority is the safety of our residents and staff. The public health risk is continually reassessed as new information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to stay up-to-date regularly by visiting these Federal and Provincial links:

 https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/diseases/2019-novel-coronavirus-infection.html

 https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/safety/emergency-preparedness-response-recovery/covid-19-provincial-support

 http://www.bccdc.ca/about/news-stories/stories/2020/information-on-novel-coronavirus

For more information visit www.ucluelet.ca or contact the District of Ucluelet at 250-726-7744.

 


Ucluelet COVID-19 Update - March 19, 2020
Joint Statement from District of Ucluelet, Ucluelet Chamber of Commerce and Tourism Ucluelet

As Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has requested citizens to stay home if they do not require essential travel, most businesses in Ucluelet have taken the precautionary measure to close for the coming weeks. If you have plans to come to Ucluelet in the near future, we recommend you delay your holidays until further notice. Businesses have adjusted their operations and we recommend you contact your accommodation and activity providers to better understand the measures they have taken for their business to keep their guests and staff safe.

The District of Ucluelet continues to actively monitor information provided by Federal and Provincial agencies with regards to the spread and severity of coronavirus (COVID-19). Our immediate priority is the safety of our residents and staff. The public health risk is continually being reassessed as new information becomes available. Residents and visitors are encouraged to stay up-to-date regularly by visiting this Provincial link: www.gov.bc.ca/covid

In the meantime, share your memories of Ucluelet and visit with us virtually through Facebook and Instagram @TourismUcluelet. For those in self-isolation, let us be your virtual stress-free zone. The community of Ucluelet will be here to welcome you when the time is right for travel again.

If you have any visitor questions about the area, please go to www.discoverucluelet.com or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to answer all of your questions.

For more local government information visit www.ucluelet.ca or contact the District of Ucluelet at 250-726-7744.

 


 COVID-19 Update #3 March 16, 2020

The District of Ucluelet has made the decision to close the Ucluelet Community Centre, Ucluelet Athletic Club Hall (UAC Hall) and the Seaplane Base Hall to the public starting Tuesday March 17, 2020. Vancouver Island Regional Library has also indicated that they will be closed. All facility rentals are cancelled until further notice.

Recreation Staff will be available by phone during normal business hours at 250-726-7772. The Daycare and Hub will remain open until further notice.

The Regular Meeting of Council scheduled for Tuesday March 17 at 3:30pm will proceed and the UCC George Fraser Room will be open to the public for the duration of this meeting. It will be livestreamed as usual on the District’s YouTube channel. 

The Ucluelet Municipal Office at 200 Main Street will also continue to be closed to the public. Staff will be available for all District inquiries via phone at 250-726-7744 or email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Payments can still be made to the District through online banking or by Canada Post.

The District of Ucluelet continues to actively monitor information provided by Federal and Provincial agencies with regards to the spread and severity of coronavirus (COVID-19). Our immediate priority is the safety of our residents and staff.

This will have an impact on our family-friendly community, but the District staff will continue to be available during normal business hours. We ask that residents continue to be diligent with handwashing and distancing from others. The District has increased surface cleaning activities and the availability of sanitizer at the Community Centre. Our Chief Administrative Officer, Fire Chief, and Council will monitor the COVID-19 situation as it evolves and will be providing further updates.

The public health risk is continually reassessed as new information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to stay up-to-date regularly by visiting these Federal and Provincial links:

https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/diseases/2019-novel-coronavirus-infection.html

http://www.bccdc.ca/about/news-stories/stories/2020/information-on-novel-coronavirus

For more information visit www.ucluelet.ca or contact the District of Ucluelet at 250-726-7744.

 


COVID-19 Update #2 March 13, 2020 Information for District Operations

At this unique moment for Ucluelet, Canada, and the world, the District of Ucluelet would like to thank our community for your calm and patience as we monitor the COVID-19 situation and determine the best steps forward for our community.

The District of Ucluelet continues to actively monitor information provided by Federal and Provincial agencies with regards to the spread and severity of coronavirus (COVID-19). Our immediate priority is the safety of our residents and staff. With this in mind, the District will be taking the following precautionary steps:

  • Starting Monday March 16th, the District Office at 200 Main Street will be closed to the public for an initial period of two weeks. Staff will be available for all District inquiries via phone (726-7744) or email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Payments can still be made to the District through online banking or by Canada Post.
  • The District is considering a transition to limited access of the Ucluelet Community Centre starting next week. Spring Break programs will continue at this time as planned.

This will have an impact on our family-friendly community, but the District staff will continue to be available during normal business hours. We ask that residents continue to be diligent with handwashing and distancing from others. The District has increased surface cleaning activities and the availability of sanitizer at the Community Centre. Our Chief Administrative Officer, Fire Chief, and Council will monitor the COVID-19 situation as it evolves and will be providing further updates.

According to the BCCDC the risk of the virus spreading remains low.

The public health risk is continually reassessed as new information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to stay up-to-date regularly by visiting these Federal and Provincial links:

https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/diseases/2019-novel-coronavirus-infection.html

http://www.bccdc.ca/about/news-stories/stories/2020/information-on-novel-coronavirus

For more information visit www.ucluelet.ca or contact the District of Ucluelet at 250-726-7744.

 


COVID-19 Update #1 March 9. 2020 Information for Community Members

The District of Ucluelet is actively monitoring information provided by Federal and Provincial agencies with regards to the spread and severity of coronavirus (COVID-19).

The lead agencies for British Columbia, the BC Centre for Disease Control (BCCDC) and the BC Ministry of Health are closely monitoring the situation and will provide guidance to the public and local authorities. As a support agency, the District of Ucluelet will continue to respond to and distribute accurate information to residents on behalf of the BCCDC and the Ministry of Health.

A Response Plan has been developed by the District of Ucluelet to support preparedness at the local level for COVID-19. The District’s main role is to help provide accurate and timely information to the public and to protect our employees so that we can continue to provide and maintain service levels for our residents. We will notify the public as soon as possible if changes to District services are necessary.

According to the BCCDC the risk of the virus spreading remains low.

The public health risk is continually reassessed as new information becomes available and residents are encouraged to stay up-to-date by regularly visiting these Federal and Provincial links:

Following the advice from the Ministry of Health and the BCCDC, residents are also reminded and encouraged to take the following steps to stay healthy and prevent the spread of infections by:

  • washing your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds;
  • avoiding touching your eyes, nose or mouth with unwashed hands;
  • avoiding close contact with people who are sick;
  • cough or sneeze into your sleeve and not your hands; 
  • staying home if you are sick to avoid spreading illness to others;
  • remembering that diseases can make anyone sick, regardless of their race or ethnicity.

More information on prevention can be found here:

https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/diseases/2019-novel-coronavirus-infection/prevention-risks.html

For more information visit www.ucluelet.ca or contact the District of Ucluelet at 250-726-7744.


 

General Enquiries

Telephone: 250 726-7744
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.